direkt zum Inhalt springen

direkt zum Hauptnavigationsmenü

Sie sind hier

TU Berlin

Inhalt des Dokuments

IRTG 1524 Annual Meeting 2014, Potsdam, Germany

Date:   June 06-08, 2014

Venue:

Seminaris Seehotel Potsdam
An der Pirschheide 40
14471 Potsdam

Tel.: +49 (0) 331 9090-0
Fax: +49 (0) 331 9090-900
e-mail potsdam@seminaris.de

US participants:

We will arrange a shuttle bus from TXL airport to the hotel on June 06.
Please try to coordinate your flights - arrival at TXL airport before 2 pm would be preferred!

German participants:

Directions (hotel website)
Parking fees at the venue: €12/day! There's virtually no parking alternative to the hotel underground garage.
Public transport from Berlin: Bhf Potsdam Pirschheide:
- RB 23 (via Michendorf or P-Hbf, hourly),
- Tram 91 + 98 (via P-Hbf every 10 mins),
- Bus 695 (via P-Sanssouci every 20 mins).
A shuttle bus from Pirschheide to the hotel can be arranged!


Meeting program (PDF, 89,0 KB)

Program

Friday, June 06
Time
Speaker
17:00
Martin Schoen
Introduction and welcome remarks

17:10
Martin Schoen
Disclination lines and effective interactions in ordered liquid-crystal host phases

17:30
Keith Gubbins
Wetting at the Nano-Scale

17:50
Gerhard Findenegg
Protein interaction with silica nanoparticles and nanochannels

18:10
Coffee break
18:20
Andrea Grafmüller
Coarse-graining and Monte Carlo simulations of polysaccharides

18:40
Hans Riegler
Nucleation and growth on nanopatterned surfaces

19:00
Gabriel Lopez
Synthesis and fabrication of colloidal materials

20:00
Dinner
Saturday, June 07
Time
Speaker
09:30
Reinhard Lipowsky
Remodelling of fluid membranes: from vesicle adhesion to engulfment patterns of nanoparticles

09:50
Rumiana Dimova
Adhesion-induced domain formation in multicomponent membranes

10:10
Paul Janmey
Surface charge densities and self-organization of biological polyelectrolytes

10:30
Coffee break
10:40
Stefan Zauscher
“Living” enzymatic polycondensation polymerizations: towards new DNA nanostructures

11:00
Michael Gradzielski
Interactions between vesicles and (modified) silica nanoparticles

11:20
Thomas Weikl
Cooperative wrapping of nanoparticles by membranes

11:40
lunch + individual discussions
14:20
Jürgen Rabe
Conformational transitions of biomacromolecules within ultrathin amphiphilic films
14:40
Holger Stark
Phase ordering of switchable model molecules and photofluidization

15:00
Patrick Charbonneau
Martensitic transformations in 2D colloidal alloys

15:20
Coffee break
15:40
Meeting 1 (Organizers)
16:40
Meeting 2 (PhD students)
17:20
individual discussions
18:00
Dinner
20:00
Poster Session
Sunday, June 08
Time
Speaker
09:30
Carol Hall
Coarse-grained simulations of colloidal self assembly and of membrane fusion

09:50
Sabine Klapp
Self-assembly of dipolar colloids at surfaces: laning and network formation

10:10
Regine von Klitzing
Polymer brush/gold particle hybrids: mutual structural effects on the particle distribution
10:30
Coffee break
10:40
Orlin Velev
Novel dynamic structures in particle ensembles driven by multi-directional field-controlled interactions

11:00
Hanna Gracz
Quantitative analysis by the NMR spectroscopy
11:20
Meeting 3 (all PIs)
12:30
lunch + individual discussions
15:00
Michael Stolarski
4-Nitrothiophenol – a facile molecule for the determination of electric field strengths and the changes of the Tilt angle

15:20
Michael Oberle
Competitive protein adsorption onto functional polymeric materials: the case of core-shell microgels

15:40
Kenneth Mineart
Interfacial Development of Block Ionomers and Corresponding Property Changes

16:00
Collin Eaker
Immense and reversible changes of the interfacial energy of a liquid metal

19:00
Dinner

Participants

Project Leaders

Patrick Charbonneau, Duke University

Rumiana Dimova, MPIKG Potsdam

Gerhard Findenegg, TU Berlin

Hanna Gracz, NCSU

Michael Gradzielski, TU Berlin

Andrea Grafmüller, MPIKG Potsdam

Keith Gubbins, NCSU

Carol Hall, NCSU

Paul Janmey, UPenn

Sabine Klapp, TU Berlin

Regine von Klitzing, TU Berlin

Reinhard Lipowsky, MPIKG Potsdam

Gabriel Lopez, Duke University

Jürgen Rabe, HU Berlin

Hans Riegler, MPIKG Potsdam

Martin Schoen, TU Berlin

Holger Stark, TU Berlin

Thomas Weikl, MPIKG Potsdam

Orlin Velev, NCSU

Stefan Zauscher, Duke University

Thomas Zemb, MPIKG Potsdam

 

PhD students, Undergraduates, and Postdocs

Jaime Agudo, MPIKG Potsdam

Rong "Ruby" An, NCSU

Stephanie Christau, TU Berlin

Collin Eaker, NCSU

Caroline Falk, HU Berlin

Florian Kogler, TU Berlin

Jens Meißner, TU Berlin

Kenneth Mineart, NCSU

Michael Oberle, HZB Berlin

Rodrigo Perez-Garcia, MPIKG Potsdam

Katherine Phillips, NCSU

Katarzyna Pogoda, UPenn

Felix Rühle, TU Berlin

David Rutkowski, NCSU

Sergej Schlotthauer, TU Berlin

Jan Steinkühler, MPIKG Potsdam

Michael Stolarski, TU Berlin

Raffaele Tavarone, TU Berlin

Levan Tsereteli, MPIKG Potsdam

 

Organization

Daniela Fliegner, TU Berlin

Petra Erdmann, TU Berlin

Beatrix Thiele, TU Berlin

Amy Alexander, NCSU

Zusatzinformationen / Extras

Quick Access:

Schnellnavigation zur Seite über Nummerneingabe

Auxiliary Functions